The 15th Althorp Literary Festival takes place from Friday 5th October to Sunday 7th October, and once again, promises to be a Literary Festival like no other.

Time Author Book Title
Friday 5th October 2018
10:30 am - 11:30 am Christian Hook La Búsqueda
10:30 am - 11:30 am Simon Kerry Lansdowne: The Last Great Whig
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Julian Fellowes Writing for Television
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Kenneth Baker On the Seven Deadly Sins
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm The Week Event – David Weeks & Jon Connell The Week…Live!
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm Helen Rappaport The Race to Save the Romanovs
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Bernard Cornwell War of the Wolf
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Paddy Ashdown Nein! Standing up to Hitler 1934-45
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Peter Frankopan The Silk Roads and the New World of the 21st Century
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Rachel Kelly Walking On Sunshine
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Dan Snow World War I on its Centenary
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Historical Writing Class For TV With James Runcie – Limited Space How to write Historical Fiction workshop with James Runcie
Saturday 6th October 2018
10:30 am - 11:30 am George Courtauld Three Men On A Diet
10:30 am - 11:30 am Prue Leith Prue - My All-Time Favourite Recipes
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Dan Jones and Marina Amaral The Colour of Time
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Paula Byrne in conversation with Jonathan Bate Look to Your Wife: From Othello To Twitter
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm Mike Read The Writing on The Wall
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm Rowan Pelling Eroticism and Erotic literature
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Charles Spencer To Catch A King
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Miranda Seymour The Byron Effect
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Simon Jenkins Britain's 100 Best Railway Stations
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Helen Castor in conversation with Jessie Childs Elizabeth I
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Alan Johnson In My Life: A Music Memoir,
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Leanda de Lisle and Nadine Akkerman In conversation with Jessie Childs
Sunday 7th October 2018
10:30 am - 11:30 am Leila Al-shami And Robin Yassin-kassab – Foc With Charitable Donations To Syria Relief Burning Country: Syrians in Revolution and War (Pluto, 2016, 2018)
10:30 am - 11:30 am Allison Pearson How Hard Can it Be
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Marilyn Imrie, Julian Rhind-Tutt and Jasmine Hyde Rumpole
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Tracy Borman The King's Witch
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm Algy Cluff Unsung Heroes
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm Christian Hook La Búsqueda
1:20 pm - 2:10 pm Timothy Henry Conscious Capitalism – Tools for Transforming Your Organization
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Sarah Churchwell Behold, America: A History of America First and the American Dream
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Sir Chris Bonington Ascent
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Bob Champion MBE I’m Champion, Call Me Bob
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Alexander McCall Smith 20th anniversary of No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm A.N. Wilson Aftershocks
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Joanna Grochowicz (Childrens Session) Captain Scott