2019 Schedule and Activities

Tickets for the Althorp Food and Drink Festival are now Online! Children aged 12 and under are Free. 

We are open to the public from 10.00am to 5.00pm
on both Festival days.

Time Activity/Class Location
What's On 11th May 2019
Cookery Theatre
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Eva Humphries - Wholefood Warrior - More Info Cookery Theatre
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Ken Hom OBE - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anneeka Ludhra – Dadima’s - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Mich Turner MBE - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
Masterclass Kitchen
10:30 am - 11:30 am Anneeka Ludhra - Dadima's Paneer Roti Wraps with Raita Yoghurt - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Mich Turner MBE - Decorate the Queens Cake - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Eva Humphries - Healthy Snacks Workshop with The Wholefood Warrior - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Ken Hom OBE - Techniques, tips and secrets from 'The Master of his craft' - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
Drinks Masterclass
11:00 am - 12:00 am Champagne Occasions - Learn the art of Champagne and try a tipple or two - More Info Drinks Masterclass
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Cocktail Masterclass - Gin Cocktail making class - More Info Drinks Masterclass
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Champagne Occasions - Learn the art of Champagne and try a tipple or two - More Info Drinks Masterclass
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Cocktail Masterclass - Gin Cocktail making class - More Info Drinks Masterclass
Kids Arts & Crafts
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Kids Arts & Crafts - The Idiot Family on a Yacht and Desmond’s Dragon Making - More Info
Face Painting
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Facepainting - Facepainting - More Info The Deer Park
Kids Corner
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Kids Corner - Panic Circus - Big Top Circus Skills and Workshops - More Info
Kids Cookery
10:30 am - 11:15 am Kids Cookery - Kids Science - More Info Kids Cookery
11:30 am - 12:15 am Kids Cookery - Cupcake Decorating - More Info Kids Cookery
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Kids Cookery - Pizza Making - More Info Kids Cookery
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Kids Cookery - Scone Making - More Info Kids Cookery
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Kids Cookery - Kids Science - More Info Kids Cookery
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Kids Cookery - Biscuit Decorating - More Info Kids Cookery
Falconry Display
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Falconry Display - Falconry Display - More Info
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Falconry Display - Falconry Display - More Info
Pop-up Restaurant
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Pop-up Restaurant - Broil Kings BBQ Restaurant - More Info Portico
Stables Courtyard
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Stables Courtyard - Steve Conway Vintage Style Vocalist - More Info Stables Courtyard
Main Stage
11:45 am - 12:45 pm - Rhythmic Expressions Dance Academy - More Info Main Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Main Stage - Royal and Derngate Community Choir - More Info Main Stage
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Main Stage - Royal and Derngate Community Choir - More Info Main Stage
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Main Stage - Main Stage - The Candy Bars Trio - More Info Main Stage
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Main Stage - Natalie Adusei - More Info Main Stage
BBQ Masterclass
11:00 am - 12:00 pm BBQ Masterclass - Broil Kings BBQ Masterclass - More Info BBQ Masterclass
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm BBQ Masterclass - Broil Kings BBQ Masterclass - More Info BBQ Masterclass
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm BBQ Masterclass - Broil Kings Masterclass - More Info BBQ Masterclass
Book Signing
11:30 am - 11:45 am Book Signing - Aneeka Ludhra - Dadima's - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Book Signing - Earl Spencer - More Info Gift Shop
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Book Signing - Mich Turner MBE - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Book Signing - Ken Hom OBE - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Book Signing - Earl Spencer - More Info Gift Shop
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Book Signing - Anneeka Ludhra - Dadima's - More Info Cookery Theatre
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Book Signing - Mich Turner MBE - More Info Cookery Theatre
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Book Signing - Ken Hom OBE - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
What's On 12th May 2019
Cookery Theatre
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Carmela Hayes - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Jean-Christophe Novelli - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mark Lloyd - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Natalie Coleman Masterchef - Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
Masterclass Kitchen
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Mich Turner MBE - Decorate the Queens Cake - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Mark Lloyd - Prepare and cook the perfect Fish dish - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Natalie Coleman - Kids Cookery with a 'MasterChef' (aged 6-16 years) - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Jean-Christophe Novelli - Cook with Jean-Christophe Novelli - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
Drinks Masterclass
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Champagne Occasions - Learn the art of Champagne and try a tipple or two - More Info Drinks Masterclass
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Cocktail Masterclass - Gin Cocktail making class - More Info Drinks Masterclass
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Champagne Occasions - Learn the art of Champagne and try a tipple or two - More Info Drinks Masterclass
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Cocktail Masterclass - Gin Cocktail making class - More Info Drinks Masterclass
Kids Arts & Crafts
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Kids Arts & Crafts - The Idiot Family on a Yacht and Desmond’s Dragon Making - More Info
Face Painting
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Facepainting - Facepainting - More Info The Deer Park
Kids Corner
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Kids Corner - Panic Circus - Big Top Circus Skills and Workshops - More Info
Kids Cookery
10:30 am - 11:15 am Kids Cookery - Kids Science - More Info Kids Cookery
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Kids Cookery - Cupcake Decorating - More Info Kids Corner
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Kids Cookery - Pizza Making - More Info Kids Cookery
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Kids Cookery - Scone Making - More Info Kids Cookery
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Kids Cookery - Kids Science - More Info Kids Cookery
4:00 pm - 4:45 pm Kids Cookery - Biscuit Decorating - More Info Kids Cookery
Falconry Display
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Falconry Display - Falconry Display - More Info
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Falconry Display - Falconry Display - More Info
Pop-up Restaurant
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Pop-up Restaurant - Broil Kings BBQ Restaurant - More Info Portico
Stables Courtyard
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Stables Courtyard - Steve Conway Vintage Style Vocalist - More Info Stables Courtyard
Main Stage
10:30 am - 11:00 am Main Stage - Louise Stuckey - UK Jazz Singer - More Info Main Stage
11:15 am - 11:45 am Main Stage - Louise Stuckey - UK Jazz Singer - More Info Main Stage
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Main State - Rock Choir - More Info Main Stage
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Main Stage - Limelight Theatre - More Info Main Stage
1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Main Stage - Rock Choir - More Info Main stage
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Main Stage - Tom Dibb Musician - More Info Main Stage
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Main Stage - Natalie Adusei Musician - More Info Main Stage
BBQ Masterclass
11:00 am - 12:00 pm BBQ Masterclass - Broil Kings BBQ Masterclass - More Info BBQ Masterclass
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm BBQ Masterclass - Broil Kings BBQ Masterclass - More Info BBQ Masterclass
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm BBQ Masterclass - Broil Kings BBQ Masterclass - More Info BBQ Masterclass
Book Signing
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Book Signing - Lord Spencer - More Info Gift Shop
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Book Signing - Carmela Hayes - More Info Cookery Theatre
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Book Signing - Mich Turner MBE - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Book Signing - Jean-Christophe Novelli - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Book Signing - Natalie Coleman Masterchef - More Info Masterclass Kitchen
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Book Signing - Natalie Coleman Masterchef - More Info Cookery Theatre
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Book Signing - Jean-Christophe Novelli - More Info Masterclass Kitchen