PRIVACY POLICY

ALTHORP ESTATE IS COMMITTED TO RESPECTING THE PRIVACY RIGHTS OF VISITORS TO ITS WEBSITES. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE COLLECT, STORE AND USE PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU WHEN YOU BROWSE.

Althorp Estate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement to perform obligations arising under any contracts entered into with Althorp through this website and/or to provide information, products or services which you, the user, has requested from us.

Althorp Estate (generic name for all business & entities run by estate office)

Althorp Estate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25thMay 2018.

How we collect your information
We may collect your information in a few ways, such as:

  • When you fill in your details online (or details of your family / friend) on our website to obtain a ticket or a gift ticket to Althorp Estate or to buy a product from Althorp Estate gift shop.
  • Directly from you in person when you purchase a ticked for admission to Althorp Estate at one of our ticket points• When you fill in your details to receive our newsletter, or information about specific events
  • When you fill in your details including your CV online through our website when you apply for a job at Althorp Estate.
  • When you fill in your details to apply to our online competitions
  • When you fill in your details create an on line account on our website

The types of information we collect
We may collect the following types of personal data about you, where relevant:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you
  • Financial information including Direct Debit details (but not your payment card details, which we never collect or store ourselves since we always use a third party ‘payment gateway’ to process card payments)
  • Your name & email when you fill in your details to receive our newsletter, or information about specific events
  • Your name and contact details including your CV online through our website when you apply for a job at Althorp Estate.
  • Your name when you apply to our online competitions
  • Create an account

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Telling you about promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find relevant and of interest to you from our subsidiary companies Althorp Enterprises LP or our partners at Althorp Estate.
  • CV
  • On line competitions

Where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

  • Research and statistical analysis:
  • Communication about our activities we think maybe of interest to you:
  • Administration of donations and legacies

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

  • Tailoring our messages to our potential and existing visitors and supporters to ensure all marketing communications you receive from us are relevant;

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests, and where we send marketing communications by electronic means, where we have your consent to do so.

Your marketing preferences

Althorp will always act upon your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences. These are what we would describe as essential communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a visitor. Examples of this kind of communication would be:

  • Transaction notifications, such as payment receipts.
  • Invitations to special events.

You are always in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

Telephone: 01604 770107

Email: admin@althorp.com.

Post: The Estate Office, The Stables, Althorp, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN7 4HQ

Sharing your information with others
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:-

  • Althorp employees, for the purposes of general information and health & safety
  • HMRC (where a Gift Aid declaration has been made)
  • Also, under strict obligations of confidentiality, with other appropriate contractual protections in place:-
    • The Blaney Partnership ticketing system
    • World Pay Credit Card Processing system

When we allow such third parties access to your information, it will always be under strict assurances that they will only process your data for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

How long your information is kept

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

For marketing purposes, it is our policy to retain your details for up to 2 years after the purchase of a visitors or event ticket, or when registering to receive our newsletter. After which time, your details will be stored (as detailed above) but no longer processed.

Your rights

You have a number of rights regarding your data, including the following:-

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a Subject Access Request). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible and this will be no later than one month after your request.

You have the right to require us to correct the personal data we hold on you if it is inaccurate.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data.

You have the right to request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time).

You have the right to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of transmitting that personal data to another data controller.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Notice.

Updating and amending your personal information

We will always try to keep your data as up-to-date as possible. If at any time you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences then you can do so by contacting us at:

Telephone:                   01604 770107

Email:                           admin@althorp.com.

Post:                            The Estate Office, The Stables, Althorp, Northampton,

Northamptonshire, NN7 4HQ

The verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your rights under applicable law, you may contact us by:

Telephone:                   01604 770107

Email:                           admin@althorp.com.

Post:                            The Estate Office, The Stables, Althorp, Northampton,

Northamptonshire, NN7 4HQ

You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection legislation from the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk