Schedule and Activities

The Great British Bake Off and MasterChef winners to demo at Althorp Food and Drink Festival

Over 100 exhibitors have now been confirmed for the exciting Festival line-up, taking guests on a culinary journey from Brazil, South Africa, and Mexico, right through to Italy and Greece, to name but a few. With temptingly indulgent sweet treats, the finest quality British meats and cheeses, along with vegan and free-from treats, there really is something for everyone.

Alongside the numerous shopping and tasting opportunities, Festival guests can enjoy a generous programme of cooking demonstrations, masterclasses, and workshops from some of the finest local and award-winning chefs. Mich Turner MBE will be displaying her award-winning cake decorating talents, having created cakes for Her Majesty The Queen and David Beckham. The Great British Bake Off winner Frances Quinn will also be making an appearance, along with MasterChef winner Shelina Permalloo.

Once baskets have been filled with fabulous food, guests can treat themselves to a drink of

their favourite tipple from the wide variety of exquisite rums, vodkas and whiskeys on offer, or enjoy a delicious meal with a glass of fine wine in our Stables Courtyard and pop-up restaurant area.

For little ones, there are plenty of fun and games going on at Kid’s Corner, with cookery classes, demos and chocolate tasting with Seed and Bean. Tiffany Francis, author of Food You Can Forage, will be showing how you can decorate delicious bite-sized biscuits with edible flowers, and Jurassic Alive will be hosting a special meet-a-dinosaur experience. The fun doesn’t stop there – prepare to be entertained by a spellbinding magic show, along with live music and performances from Northampton’s finest musical talents.

Please check back for our timed schedule to be announced soon.

Time Activity/Class Location
What's On 12th May 2018
Cookery Theatre
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Frances Quinn - Great British Bake Off winner - More Info Cookery Theatre
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Tiffany Francis - Food You Can Forage - More Info Cookery Theatre
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Mich Turner MBE - Little Venice Cake Company - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Anneeka Ludhra - Dadima's - More Info Cookery Theatre
Social Kitchen
10:30 am - 11:30 am Steve Reid - Friars Farm - More Info Social Kitchen
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Carmela Sereno Hayes - Carmela's Kitchen - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Joe Buckley - The Red Lion - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Richard Walker - Fawsley Hall - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
Drinks Talks
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Champagne Occassions - Champagne Talk & Tasting - More Info Stables Courtyard
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm George Hill Wines - Wine tasting - More Info Stables Courtyard
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Champagne Occassions - Champagne Talk & Tasting - More Info Stables Courtyard
Demonstrations - AGA
11:00 am - 12:00 pm AGA - Quick and Easy Recipes - More Info AGA marquee
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm AGA - Quick and Easy Recipes - More Info AGA marquee
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm AGA - Quick and Easy Recipes - More Info AGA marquee
Demonstrations - Bells
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Bells Demonstrations - Learn how to cook on BBQ’s and outdoor ovens - More Info Bells marquee
Kids Corner
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Desmond’s Dragon Making - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Face Painting - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
10:30 am - 11:30 am Wooden Spoon Plant Marker Makers - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm DIY Disposable Summer Coaster Creators - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Fruit & Vegetable Art - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Biscuit Decorating With Edible Flowers - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
Seed & Bean
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Seed & Bean - Chocolate Tasting - More Info Exhibitor Marquee
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Seed & Bean - Chocolate Tasting - More Info Exhibitor Marquee
Kids Shows
10:30 am - 11:30 am Jurassic Alive & fossil museum - More Info Kids Corner
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Magic Paul - Magic Show - More Info Kids Corner
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Jurassic Alive & fossil museum - More Info Kids Corner
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Magic Paul - Magic Show - More Info Kids Corner
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Jurassic Alive & fossil museum - More Info Kids Corner
Kids Cookery
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Kids Cookery - Pizza Making - More Info Kids Corner
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Kids Cookery - Scone Making - More Info Kids Corner
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Kids Cookery - Pizza Making - More Info Kids Corner
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Kids Cookery - Food Science - More Info Kids Corner
Falconry Display
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Falconry Bird Display - More Info Front Lawns
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Falconry Bird Display - More Info Front Lawns
Music
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Steve Conway - Vintage Style Vocalist - More Info Stables Courtyard
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Rock Choir - More Info Music stage
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Anna-Marie Johnson - More Info Music stage
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Rock Choir - More Info Music stage
Book Signings
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Charles, 9th Earl Spencer – ‘To Catch A King’ - Book Signing - More Info Gift Shop
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm Carmela Sereno Hayes – Carmela’s Kitchen - Book Signing - More Info Social Kitchen
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Tiffany Francis – Food You Can Forage - Book Signing - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Mich Turner MBE – Little Venice Cake Company - Book Signing - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Charles, 9th Earl Spencer – ‘To Catch A King’ - Book Signing - More Info Gift Shop
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm Anneeka Ludhra – Dadima’s - Book Signing - More Info Cookery Theatre
Modern & Classic car show
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Classic and Modern Supercar Display - More Info In front of Althorp House
What's On 13th May 2018
Cookery Theatre
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Eva Humphries – Whole Food Warrior - Live Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm The Crabstock Boys - Live Demonstration - More Info Cookery Theatre
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Shelina Permalloo - MasterChef Winner - More Info Cookery Theatre
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Mich Turner MBE - Little Venice Cake Company - More Info Cookery Theatre
Social Kitchen
10:30 am - 11:30 am Grant Wentzel - Hopping Hare - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Vanessa Kimbell - Sourdough - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Dan Cameron - Cameron’s Kitchen - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm The Crabstock Boys - Social Kitchen - More Info Social Kitchen
Drinks Talks
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Champagne Occassions - Champagne Talk & Tasting - More Info Stables Courtyard
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm George Hill Wines - Wine tasting - More Info Stables Courtyard
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Champagne Occassions - Champagne Talk & Tasting - More Info Stables Courtyard
Demonstrations - AGA
11:00 am - 12:00 pm AGA - Quick and Easy Recipes - More Info AGA marquee
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm AGA - Quick and Easy Recipes - More Info AGA marquee
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm AGA - Quick and Easy Recipes - More Info AGA marquee
Demonstrations - Bells
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Bells Demonstrations - Learn how to cook on BBQ’s and outdoor ovens - More Info Bells marquee
Kids Corner
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Desmond’s Dragon Making - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Face Painting - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
10:30 am - 11:30 am Wooden Spoon Plant Marker Makers - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm DIY Disposable Summer Coaster Creators - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Fruit & Vegetable Art - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Biscuit Decorating With Edible Flowers - Arts & crafts - More Info Kids Corner
Seed & Bean
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Seed & Bean - Chocolate Tasting - More Info Exhibitor Marquee
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Seed & Bean - Chocolate Tasting - More Info Exhibitor Marquee
Kids Shows
10:30 am - 11:30 am Jurassic Alive & fossil museum - More Info Kids Corner
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Magic Paul - Magic Show - More Info Kids Corner
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Jurassic Alive & fossil museum - More Info Kids Corner
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Magic Paul - Magic Show - More Info Kids Corner
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Jurassic Alive & fossil museum - More Info Kids Corner
Kids Cookery
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Kids Cookery - Pizza Making - More Info Kids Corner
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Kids Cookery - Scone Making - More Info Kids Corner
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Kids Cookery - Pizza Making - More Info Kids Corner
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Kids Cookery - Food Science - More Info Kids Corner
Falconry Display
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Falconry Bird Display - More Info Front Lawns
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm Falconry Bird Display - More Info Front Lawns
Music
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Steve Conway - Vintage Style Vocalist - More Info Stables Courtyard
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Cool Jazz Collective - More Info Music stage
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Cool Jazz Collective - More Info Music stage
Book Signings
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Charles, 9th Earl Spencer – ‘To Catch A King’ - Book Signing - More Info Gift Shop
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm Vanessa Kimbell – Sourdough - Book Signing - More Info Social Kitchen
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Charles, 9th Earl Spencer – ‘To Catch A King’ - Book Signing - More Info Gift Shop
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Shelina Permalloo – MasterChef Winner - Book Sigining - More Info Cookery Theatre
Modern & Classic car show
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Classic and Modern Supercar Display - More Info In front of Althorp House